Bay Area Legislative Delegation

The Bay Area Legislative Delegation (BALD) is made up of 38 state legislators representing Citrus, Hernando, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk and Sarasota counties. This powerful political body comprises nearly 25 percent of the Florida Legislature, and serves as a formidable voting bloc on critical issues impacting the greater Tampa Bay region.

Founded in 2001 and formally established in 2006, the BALD was created to develop a coordinated, collaborative and cohesive strategy for successfully advancing regional legislative priorities.

Today, the Tampa Bay Partnership works closely with the members of our delegation to identify and advocate for these issues of regional significance, and convey the collective vision and voice of our community.

During the 2019 and 2020 State Legislative Sessions, the BALD will be chaired by Senator Bill Galvano (R-Bradenton).

Wilton Simpson

Sen. Wilton Simpson

Republican - District 10

Florida Senate

Sen. Janet Cruz

Democrat - District 18

Florida Senate

Darryl Rouson

Sen. Darryl Rouson

Democrat - District 19

Florida Senate

Tom Lee

Sen. Tom Lee

Republican - District 20

Florida Senate

Bill Galvano

Sen. Bill Galvano

Republican - District 21

Florida Senate

Kelli Stargel

Sen. Kelli Stargel

Republican - District 22

Florida Senate

Sen. Joseph Gruters

Republican - District 23

Florida Senate

Jeff Brandes

Sen. Jeff Brandes

Republican - District 24

Florida Senate

Sen. Ben Albritton

Republican - District 26

Florida Senate

Rep. Ralph Massullo, Jr.

Republican - District 34

Florida House of Representatives

Blaise Ingoglia

Rep. Blaise Ingoglia

Republican - District 35

Florida House of Representatives

Amber Mariano

Rep. Amber Mariano

Republican - District 36

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Ardian Zika

Republican - District 37

Florida House of Representatives

Danny Burgess

Rep. Danny Burgess

Republican - District 38

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Josie Tomkow

Republican - District 39

Florida House of Representatives

Colleen Burton

Rep. Colleen Burton

Republican - District 40

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Sam Killebrew

Republican - District 41

Florida House of Representatives

Mike La Rosa

Rep. Mike La Rosa

Republican - District 42

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Melony Bell

Republican - District 56

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Mike Beltran

Republican - District 57

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Lawrence McClure

Republican - District 58

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Adam Hattersley

Democrat - District 59

Florida House of Representatives

Jackie Toledo

Rep. Jackie Toledo

Republican - District 60

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Dianne Hart

Democrat - District 61

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Susan Valdes

Democrat - District 62

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Fentrice Driskell

Democrat - District 63

Florida House of Representatives

James Grant

Rep. James Grant

Republican - District 64

Florida House of Representatives

Chris Sprowls

Rep. Chris Sprowls

Republican - District 65

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Nick DiCeglie

Republican - District 66

Florida House of Representatives

Chris Latvala

Rep. Chris Latvala

Republican - District 67

Florida House of Representatives

Ben Diamond

Rep. Ben Diamond

Democrat - District 68

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Jennifer Webb

Democrat - District 69

Florida House of Representatives

Wengay Newton

Rep. Wengay Newton

Democrat - District 70

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Will Robinson

Republican - District 71

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Margaret Good

Democrat - District 72

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. Tommy Gregory

Republican - District 73

Florida House of Representatives

Rep. James Buchanan

Republican - District 74

Florida House of Representatives